Laura Reece

STATIONERY - GIFTS - GRAPHIC DESIGN

 

Terms & Conditions

This website, found under the www.laurareece.net URL and references to 'you', and 'your' shall be deemed to be references to persons placing an order via the www.laurareece.net website, as well as for telephone or postal orders. These terms & conditions also cover our emails, newsletters, Twitter, Facebook and any other associated promotional activity.

Orders

When you place an order with us it will be deemed that you have read, understood and agreed to these Terms & Conditions. If you are unhappy with any part of these terms and conditions, you should contact me before placing an order with me either by phone or by emailing hello@laurareece.net or by post at the address given below. 

By placing an order through our website you are making an offer to Laura Reece to purchase the goods outlined in your order upon the terms described in your order. When you place an order, we will require your name, email address, credit/debit card, phone and address details. This information is required in order to process your request or inform you of acceptance of our order. A contact phone number is needed so that we can get in touch if there is a problem with your order. We may, unless you inform us otherwise, provide our couriers with your contact phone number in case they need to reach you to arrange the delivery of your order.

After placing an order online, we will provide you with confirmation that your order has been received but this is not confirmation that your offer to buy the items has been accepted. 

Please note that we will not be able to meet any obligations as a result of the following reasons:

  • If the product you ordered is out of stock
  • We are unable to authorise your payment
  • If it is identified that there is a product description or pricing error
  • If customers do not reach any order criteria outlined in the Terms & Conditions
  • If our delivery companies are temporarily unable to deliver due to exceptional conditions that are beyond our control including hazardous weather and accidents.

Should there be an issue with your order, we will contact you either by phone or email. Please ensure that you check all items on receipt, as faulty or damaged items must be reported within eight working days of receiving the parcel.

Laura Reece reserve the right to reject any offer of purchase by you at any point. Please note that whilst we will make every effort and reasonable care to keep your order details and payment secure, we cannot be responsible for any loss you may suffer if a third party procures unauthorised access to any information that you supply when accessing or ordering from the Laura Reece website.

Website Product Pricing & Descriptions

Every product bought is sold subject to its product description which outlines any further specific conditions that relate to that product including, without restriction, terms and conditions that regarding approximate delivery dates/times, warranties, after-sales support and guarantees.

We undertake all reasonable care to ensure that all the details, prices and descriptions of products on our website are accurate at the time when they are either entered onto our system or printed. Whilst we endeavour to keep the website as up-to-date and accurate as is possible, there may be very rare occasions when the information on the website (including product descriptions) at a certain time may not reflect the position exactly at the point an order is placed. We do not give any warranty as to the accuracy or completeness of the information and cannot be responsible for any errors or omissions or for the results arising from the use of such information. Please note that we are unable to confirm the price of a product until your order is accepted in line with our order acceptance conditions. Please also note that as computer monitors/screens vary in nature and resolution, we cannot guarantee that your monitor's representation of any colour will be completely accurate.

NOTE: Included in the price are two rounds of design changes (including spelling), any extra changes are charged at a small fee. We ask that you make sure every detail is perfect, design, spelling, date etc. Please double, triple, quadruple check the proof, even better get another person to check as well. Re-prints can be costly and unfortunately, we cannot take responsibility for errors we are unaware of.

Shipping & Returns Information

See our Shipping Page for details.

Contract Cancellation

If you are not happy with products you have chosen and received, you are entitled to cancel this contract if you so wish under the Distance Selling Regulations, provided you exercise your right no longer than eight working days after the day on which you receive the products (excluding made to order/personalised items). Please note however that we pride ourselves on our commitment to the highest levels of customer service and will consider every situation on a case by case basis, subject to the situation, after this period.

Promotions

Please note that only one promotional offer can be used at any one time. Any promotion codes are not valid in sale periods or on clearance items that have already been discounted.

Disclaimer & Limitations of Liability

Laura Reece does not look to exclude or limit liability for personal injury or death arising from its negligence or that of its employees, agents, members or directors or for any misrepresentation that is fraudulent.

To the utmost extent allowed by law and save as provided above, neither Laura Reece nor any linked company shall be liable to you by reason of any representation, or any implied condition, guarantee, or other term, or any duty at common law, or under the express terms of the contract, or in negligence (whether on the part of Laura Reece or any of its employees, agents, members or directors or otherwise) for any indirect special or resultant loss or damage (including but not limited to loss of profit or loss of saving), expenses, costs, or other claims for compensation whatsoever which arise out of or in connection with the use of the Laura Reece website, the supply of the products or their use of resale by you).

These limitations of liability, as outlined here, shall apply equally for the benefit of Laura Reece and any other linked company as if references to Laura Reece included references to each linked company.


Whilst we try and do everything reasonable to try and keep the information on this website up-to-date and correct, Laura Reece does not give any warranty to its completeness or correctness and Laura Reece cannot be held responsible for any omissions, errors or for any resulting implications from the use of this information.

Laura Reece will make all reasonable effort to ensure a reliable and fast service but we do not guarantee that you that your use of this website will be free from interruption or errors and cannot be held responsible for any disruption, loss of or corruption of any material in transit, or loss of or corruption of material or data when downloaded onto computer systems.

In addition, Laura Reece cannot be held responsible or liable for your use of any websites that are accessible from this website as we do not have any control or responsibility for these. Any such links should not be viewed as an endorsement or an affiliation with Laura Reece.

Copyright & Trademark

All the content of the pages on the website (including pictures, logos, photographs, copy and other materials) represent the copyright or registered trademark of Laura Reece or it's technology providers or their respective owners. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED. The modification, copying, circulation, reproduction, or incorporation of into any other work of part of or all of content available on the Laura Reece site is forbidden, with the exception of:

Copying, printing (solely one copy) or downloading extracts of the content of the website for the sole purpose of using the website in good faith for placing an order with Laura Reece or for non-commercial purposes.
The complete liability of Laura Reece under or in connection with any contract for any products to which these conditions apply shall not exceed the price of the products, except as expressly provided in these conditions.

Laura Reece will not be liable to you or be deemed to be in breach of these terms and conditions or any other contract with you by reason of any delay in performing, or any failure to perform, any of its obligations in relation to the products ordered by you if the delay or failure was due to any cause beyond its reasonable control.

Laura Reece may assign or transfer any of its rights or sub contract any of its obligations under these terms and conditions to any third party. You may not assign or transfer any of your rights or sub contract any of your obligations under these terms and conditions except with the specific written permission of Laura Reece.

No person who is not a party to these terms and conditions shall have any right to enforce any term under the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999. Nothing in these conditions is intended nor shall affect any of your statutory rights that may not be legally excluded.

 

Territory and Law

The use of this website and these Terms and Conditions are governed by Scottish law and you agree to submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the Scottish court. This does not affect your non-excludable statutory rights.

This website and our Terms and Conditions have been designed for use within the United Kingdom and under UK law. Whilst we are happy to consider requests for products and enquiries from outside the United Kingdom, we give no warranty, express or implied, that the use of this website or the placing of any order through this website from outside the UK complies with any applicable non-UK laws or regulations. Accordingly, any products or promotions not permitted under your local law are not offered to you.

OUR DETAILS:

Laura Reece

Balfour Gardens, Glenrothes,

Glenrothes, KY6 2NJ

Telephone: 07401 671861

 

 

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how The Foundry uses and protects any information that you give Laura Reece when you use this website. Laura Reece is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Laura Reece may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

name

contact information including email address

demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests

other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

Internal record keeping.

We may use the information to improve our products and services.

We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes

if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at hello@laurareece.net

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to us.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Third party tracking

We use third party services that may collect the following information from you:

name

contact information including email address

demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests

other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

The third party services are as follows:

Google Analytics privacy policy here

Mailchimp privacy policy here

Can I be removed from your mailing list?

Laura Reece may send you special offers and promotions by post and email. If you do not want to receive offers and promotions by email, you can unsubscribe by clicking the 'unsubscribe from this list' link at the bottom of the email, or by emailing us with your request. If you do not want to receive offers and promotions by post, let us know by email (hello@laurreece.net) .

Will you pass my data on to third parties?

From time to time we may send you details by post from companies whose products and services may be of interest to you. If you wish to opt out of third party offers and promotions please let us know by email (hello@laurareece.net) .

We respect your privacy and are committed to protect it.